369 Tournament

The 369 Tournament has concluded.  Average verification and prize list are being worked on now.

  • Open to: Everyone. 
  • Format: Bowl 5 games.  Get a free strike in the 3rd 6th and 9th frames of each game.  Total 5 game score plus handicap will post your score to beat.  Optional Scratch (Best 3 of 5), Senior (Best 3 of 5, handicapped, 55+), and Doubles (Games 2-3-4 handicapped) divisions are available.  All winners will be determined after the tournaments final squad.  All averages are subject to verification and approval.
  • Handicaps: 85% from 220
  • Prizes: All prize money will be returned 100% to the bowlers.
  • Cost: $31

FALL Baker Tournament

 

2018 Tournament Friday, October TBA at 6:30 p.m.  

Roster

  • 2017 FALL Winners Hooty's Crew (Travis Reimer, Brandon Fry, Ada Fox, Jo Fox, Melinda Smith)
  • 2016 FALL Winners 3-6-9 Tournament (Joe Hutchings, Doug Chrispyn, Brian VanDorsten, Todd Smith, Jason Selvidge)
  • 2015 FALL Winners Miller's Carpet (Josh Coles, Mike Miller, Jim Hunt, Andrew Saylor, Tommy Saylor)
  • 2014 FALL Winners Cole-Z's Golf Club and Swing Repair (Josh Coles, Mike Miller, Andrew Saylor, Tom Bayley, Jim Hunt)
  • 2013 FALL Winners Trackside Sports Bar (Jeff Russ, Jack Russ, Norm Ward, Eddie Mann, Jr. Chris Schweikert)
  • 2012 FALL Winners Yarrow Golf Course (Kelly Wawzysko, David Schaum, Toby Hilton, Randy Nash, Steve Helner)
  • 2011 Winners: Genuine Customs, Mel's Allsport (Steve Burns, Bill Few, Scott Patton, Steve Woodman, Howard Krem)
  • 2010 Winners: Who Cares?
  • 2009 Winners: Bronson Strike Zone 1 (A.J. Demond, Kevin Lilly, Mike O'Rourke, Mike Cranson and Fred  Shoup)
  • 2008 Winners M & M Carpeting (Katie Peterson, Candi Jones, Rich Jones, Josh  Coles, Mike Miller)
  • Open to: All five person teams with currently sanctioned bowlers. All bowlers must have a sanctioned average (21 games or more from 2011-2012 or 12 games or more current). Limited to the first 16 teams to pay the entry fee.

Format: Teams will bowl 10 games with the top six teams advancing to the second round. The top six teams (total pinfall/no carryover) then bowl two-games with the top three teams (total pinfall/no carryover) will advance to the finals round. The top qualifier is seeded into the championship match. The second and third qualifier will bowl a two game baker match (total pinfall/no carryover). The winner will bowl against the top seed for the title.  All bowling is handicapped.

Handicaps: Will be determined by adding all members averages together and dividing by five, 90% of the difference between that average and 240 will be used.

Prizes: All prize money will be returned 100% to the bowlers.

Cost: $125 per team

 

 

Midwinter Baker Doubles

  • 2018 Tournament Date Sunday, February 11 at 11am
  • 2018 Entry Form
  • 2018 Roster:
  • 2017 WINNERS - Scott Rodgers and Joe Hutchings
  • 2016 WINNERS - Matt Thrun and Gary Hutchison
  • 2015 WINNERS - Todd Smith and Ben Hill
  • Click HERE for 2017 Qualifying Scores
  • Click HERE for 2017 Step Ladder Finals
  • Click HERE for 2016 Qualifying Scores
  • Click HERE for 2015 Qualifying Scores
  • Click HERE for 2015 Finals Bracket

Spring Baker Tournament

Friday, April 20, 2018 at 6:30 p.m. 

If you would like to bowl the tournament is limited to the first 16 paid teams.  Please call 781-3125 to sign up and pay for your

2018 Roster

  1.  LOFT
  2.  Marshall Lanes Pro Shop
  3.  3-6-9
  4.  Katz Well Drilling
  5.  Miller's Carpet
  6.  Michelle's Peeps
  7.  T's Peep
  8.  Buffa Distribution
  9.   Kristen Houtz
  10.   Sigourney 
  11.   Lickety Splits
  12.  Damron Bros
  13. Team Ryan
  14. Hubies Herd
  15. Oz
  16.  Collateral Damage
  17.  MSBS
  18.  
  • 2017 SPRING Winners Team Sigourney (Ed McGruder, Tim Sigouney, Bary Price, John Lovett, Ryan Lovett)
  • 2016 SPRING Winners Marshall Lanes Pro Shop (Dan Smith, Jim Schaum, Kevin Keen, Leo Grupczynksi, Greg Ortiz)
  • 2015 SPRING Winner Buffa Distribution (Matt Houtz, Guy Houts, Frank DeMond, Abraham DeMond, Chris Parshall)
  • 2014 SPRING Winners FUG Graphics (Bob Hutchings, Steve Murphy, Brian VanDorsten, Justin VanArman, Joe Hutchings)
  • 2013 SPRING Winners Miller's Carpet (Mike Miller, Josh Coles, Jim Hunt, Andrew Saylor, Tom Bayley)
  • 2012 SPRING Winners Indian Creek Archery (Joe Hutchings, Brian VanDorsten, Justin Stark, Ben Hill, Todd Smith)
  • 2011 SPRING Winners Katz Well Drilling (Ron Bradstreet, Bill Frey, Rick Frey, Spencer Ansell, Mike Shellenberger)
  • 2010 SPRING Winners Coldwater (Aaron Winans, Mark Weller, Royce Mefford, Kenny Hayes, Brian Keplinger)
  • 2009 SPRING Winners Katz Well Drilling (Ron Bradstreet, Spencer Ansell, Bill Frey, Rick Frey, Mike Shellenberger)
  • 2008 SPRING Winners The Screamin' Sea Men (Matt duBois, Kelly Peterson, David Schaum, Shane George, Eric George)
  • 2007 SPRING Winners Crystal Flash (Duane Hoffman, Dennis Holmes, Dave, Jim and Tony Biggs)
  • 2006 SPRING Winners JJAKK (Joe Hutchings, Jim Peterson, Amy Anderson, Kim and Ken Zuehlke.)
  • 2005 SPRING Winners Miller's Maniacs (Mike Miller, Candi Jones, Rich Jones, Katie Peterson & Rich Dopp)
  • The tournament started in 1999.

Open to: All five person teams with currently sanctioned bowlers. All bowlers must have a sanctioned average (21 games or more). Limited to the first 16 teams to pay the full entry fee.

Format: Teams will bowl 10 games with the top six teams advancing to match play. The top six teams then bowl two-games with the top three teams advancing. The final three teams will bowl a stepladder two-game finals.

Divisions: All bowlers compete in a handicap division.

Handicaps: Will be determined by adding all members averages together and dividing by five, 90% of the difference between that average and 240 will be used.

Prizes: All prize money will be returned 100% to the bowlers.

Cost: $125 per team

Marshall Lanes 700 Club Tournament

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at 6:30pm

See the full Tournament History Here

  • 2017 Winner: Dustin Conine over Justin Knowles (Qualifying and Bracket results)
  • 2016 Actual Winner : Justin Knowles of Okemos over Chris McClintic of Jackson.
  • 2015 Actual Winner : Ryan Powers over Mike Munn.  Handicap Winner: Mike Munn
  • 2014 Actual Winner Randy Hawks of Kalamazoo over Matt Losey of Battle Creek. Handicap winners Randy Haws & Mike Miller (tie)
  • 2013 Actual Winner John Stout of Battle Creek over Dan Lightner of Charlotte. Handicap winner John Stout.
  • 2012 Actual Winner Doug Pahl of Lansing over Scott Rodgers of Marshall. Handicap winner Doug Pahl.
  • 2011 Actual Winner Steve Woodman of Battle Creek over Ron Bradstreet of Marshall. Handicap Winner Buzz Busscher.
  • 2010 Actual Winner John Stout of Battle Creek over Mike Miller of Marshall. Handicap Winner Steve Woodman
  • 2009 Actual Winner John Stout of Battle Creek over Ron Bradstreet of Marshall. Handicap Winner John Stout
  • 2008 Actual Winner Spencer Ansell of Battle Creek over Mike Miller of Marshall. Handicap Winner Brandan Hotrum
  • 2007 Actual Winner Doug Pahl of Battle Creek over John Stout, Handicap Winner Mike Wright of Marshall
  • 2006 Actual Winner Mike Wales of Marshall over Joe Hutchings 226-225, Handicap Winner Kelly Peterson of Marshall
  • 2005 Winner Ron Bradstreet of Marshall

Open to: All current members of the USBC with a minimum of 21 games this season.

Format: Five games across 10 lanes. Bowlers with the top five scratch totals will bowl a stepladder or bracket match-play final.

Prizes: All prize money will be returned 100% to the bowlers.

Cost: $40

Senior Tournament

Open to All Area Senior Bowlers

ENTRY FORM

 

  • 2017 Class Champions
  • 2016 Class Champions
  • 2015 Class CHampions
  • 2014 Class Champions: (AA) Chet Travis 923, Shirley Bricker 867 (A) Gordie Ferris 940 (B) Jim Hunt 863, Nita Main 905 (C) Bob Hutchings 989, Rose Bush 968 (D) Ron Bradstreet 880, Jacki Munn 938 (E) Mike Wright 1,037, Rhonda Wiewscholek 765.
  • 2014 Doubles Winners: Mike Wright and Will Pond 1,468, Bob Hutchings and Mike Miller 1,395, Sharon Davis and Shirley Bricker 1,373, Rose Bush and Hubert Kelly 1,361, Sue Hutchings and Jan Rodgers 1,349, Ron Bradstreet and Rick Frey 1,347, Chet Travis and Gordie Ferris 1,337, Jackie Munn and Roxie Casler 1,320 and Wayne Morris and Corol Morris 1,320.
  • 2014 Overall Singes Winners: Mike Wright 1,037, Bob Hutchings 989, Rose Bush 968, Mike Shellenberger 958, Jackie Munn 938, Sue Hutchings 933, Will Pond 933, Chet Travis 923 and Hubert A. Kelly 909.
  • 2013 Class Champions: (AA) Chet Travis 905, Shirley Bricker 882 (A) Bob Bonney 893 (B) Gary Schneider 868, Nita Main 886 (C) Jim Hunt 1018, Roxie Casler 866 (D) Ron Bradstreet 886, Sue Hutchings 874 (E) Jeff Russ 907, Sheila Smith 919.
  • 2013 Doubles Winners: Ron Bradstreet & Rick Frey 1382, Deb Fletcher & Sheila Smith 1356, Tom Bayley & Jim Hunt 1344, Bob Bonney & Wayne Morris 1328, Gordie Ferris & Chet Travis 1328, Russ Burt & Leo Grupczynski 1318, Bob Hutchings & Jim Schaum 1317.
  • 2013 Singles Winners: Jim Hunt 1018, Rick Frey 935, Don Bain 933, Sheila Smith 919, Jeff Russ 907, Chet Travis 905, Bob Bonney 893.
  • 2012 Class Champions: (AA) Chet Travis 855, Marge Hollman 799 (A) Lionel Cushman 918, Kay Ferris 891 (B) Gary Ruesser 931, Nita Main 737 (C) Tom Bayley 928 (D) Bob Hutchings 932, Sue Hutchings 916 (E) Leo Grupczynski 906, Deb Fletcher 987.
  • 2012 Doubles Winners: Deb Fletcher & Doug Crispyn 1394, Bob Jenkot & Lionel Cushman 1388, Ann Adams & Gail Bradstreet 1366, Rick Frey & Ron Bradstreet 1363, Leo Grupczynski & Bob Hutchings 1363.
  • 2012 Singles Winners: Deb Fletcher 987, Gail Bradstreet 946, Bob Hutchings 932, Tom Bayley 925, Lionel Cushman 918, Sue Hutchings 916.
  • 2011 Class Champions: (AA) Art Kimball 926, Marge Hollman 856(A) Gordie Ferris 818, Bunny Kader 755 (B) Larry Clough 892, Kay Ferris 872 (C) Jim Hunt 848, Tamra Hughes 846 (D) Bob Hutchings 956, Jodie Cole 910 (E) Brad Kellogg 955, Terri McClellan 872.
  • 2011 Doubles Winners: Terri & Greg McClellan 1405, Bob Hutchings & Jim Schaum 1370, Rick Frey & Ron Bradstreet 1315, Jodie & Jack Cole 1312, Tamra Hughes & Rhonda Wieschlock 1308.
  • 2011 Singles Winners: Bob Hutchings 956, Terri McClellan 955, Greg McClellan 940, Gail Bradstreet 916, Ark Kimball 916, Jodie Cole 910.
  • 2010: Class Champions: (AA) Norv Stockel 935, Marge Hollman 818 (A) Marty Brenner 865, Mary Jo Budrow 804 (B) Bob Bonney 960, Nita Main 909 (C) Tom Bayley 954, Rose Bush 878 (D) Bob Hutchings 911 (E) Brad Kellogg 998, Sue Hutchings 930.
  • 2010 Doubles Winners: Brad Kellogg & Jim Madden 1480, Hubert Kelly & Rhonda Wieschlock 1380, Sue Hutchings & Jan Rodgers 1371, Bob Bonney & Gary Reusser 1368, Jo Carnell & Jeff Carter 1364, Tom Bayley & Jim Hunt 1330.
  • 2010 Singles Winners: Brad Kellogg 998, Bob Bonney 960, Tom Bayley 954, Norv Stockel 935, Jim Madden 932, Sue Hutchings 930, Bob Hutchings 911, Nita Main 909.
  • 2009 Class Champions: (AA)2009 Class Champions: (AA) Mort Smith 885, Rosemary O'Dell 880 (A) Eugene Beadle 800, Bunny Kader 862 (B) Ed Harmon 949, Kay Ferris 874 (C) Roger Caswell 937, Edie Sharp 917 (D) Jeff Carter 966, Sue Hoyt 961 (E) Doug Pahl 937, Jan Rodgers 891
  • 2009 Doubles Winners: Edie Sharp & Sue Chrissy 1390, Tom Bayley & Jim Hunt 1378, Sheila Smith & Laurie Schaum 1356, Ron Bradstreet & Rick Frey 1354, Don Webering & Ron Taylor 1353, Sue Hoyt & Pat Binnette
  • 2009 Singles Winners: Jeff Carter 966, Sue Hoyt 961, Ed Harmon 949, Doug Pahl 937,  Roger Caswell 934, Clint McBride 933, Tom Bayley 929, Edie Sharp 917.
  • 2008 Class Champions: (AA) Art Kimball 923. (A) Jack Myers 739, Marge Hollman 864. (B) Jim Madden 917. (C) Ed Harmon, Sr. 954, Nita Main 851. (D) Leo Chichester 931, Rose Bush 827. (E) Brad Kellogg 889, Sue Hutchings 1044.
  • 2008 Doubles Winners: Sue Hutchings & Jan Keen 1439, Leo Chichester & Dale Naramor 1375, Jim Madden & Brad Kellogg 1357, Art Kimball & Conrad Thrun 1322, Jo Carnell & Jeff Carter 1306, Marge Hollman & Bunny Kader 1299, Jim Schaum & Bob Hutchings 1295.
  • 2008 Overall Singles Cashers: Sue Hutchings 1044, Ed Harmon, Sr. 954, Leo Chichester 931, Art Kimball 923, Rod Sturgill 917, Jim Madden 917, Jan Keen 910, Dale Naramor 904, Brad Kellogg 989, Roger Caswell 989.
  • 2007 Class Champions: (AA) Chet Travis 975, Nina Rendall 908. (A) Jack Myers 852, Marge Hollman 902. (B) Bob Gary 861, Bunny Kader 879. (C) Ron Rosko 904, Pat Weaver 878. (D) Dale Hopkins 902, Bobbi Eaton 945. (E) Ron Bradstreet 904, Jo Carnell 857.
  • 2007 Doubles Winners: First Place Nina Rendall and Norv Stockel 1424. Second Place Chet Travis and Ted Barnes 1360. Third Place: Marge Hollman and Bunny Kader 1356. Fourth Place: Lloyd Russell and Don Eishen 1344. Fifth Place Bobbi Eaton and Nita Main 1324.
  • 2007 Singles Winners: Chet Travis 975, Norv Stockel 946, Bobbi Eaton 945, Lloy Russell 929, Cheryl Volker 915, Nina Rendall 908, Ron Rosko 904, Ron Bradstreet 904, Dale Naramor 904.

Open to: all current USBC bowlers age 50 and over by April 1

Format: Four Games on one set of lanes. First 3 games count for doubles, all four games count for singles.

Divisions: Singles overall, Doubles overall and Age Class winners.

Prizes: All prize money will be returned 100% to the bowlers.

Cost: 

Fred Weberling Classic

5-Person Team Tournament (Entry Form Available Here)

Friday TBA 2018 at 6:30 PM

Cost $100 per team.

Open to ANYONE, not a USBC Certified Event

Bowl 3 games on 1 pair of lanes.

Total score with handicap wins, prize money to be paid out 100% to bowlers after the event.

Handicap is based on 100% of team average from 1125.  Bowlers without an average will establish after the tournament.

  • 2017 Winners: DAMRON BROTHERS (Ted Damron, Fred Damron, Rich Dopp, Mike Johnston, Mike Shellenberger)
  • 2017 Standing Sheet Here

Marshall Bowling Association Open Tournament

2017 Winners

  • Handicap Team - Judy's Catering - 3477
  • Actual Team - M&M Carpet - 3223
  • Handicap Doubles - Brian Vandorsten/Justin Stark - 1485
  • Actual Doubles - Brian Vandorsten/Justin Stark - 1346
  • Handicap Singles - Brian Vandorsten - 789
  • Actual Singles - Joe Hutchings - 732
  • Handicap All Events - Jason Selvidge - 2224
  • Actual All Events - Ben Hill
  • 3 Man Handicap - Todd Smith/Ben Hill/Brian Vandorsten - 2127
  • 3 Man Actual - Joe Hutchings/Bob Hutchings/Dan Smith - 1980

2015 Winners

  • Handicap Team - Team 14 - 3484
  • Actual Team - Team 14 - 3193
  • Handicap Doubles - Hubert Kelly/John Travis - 1558
  • Actual Doubles - Ted Damron/Rich Dopp - 1286
  • Handicap Singles - Erik George - 788
  • Actual Singles - Todd Halstead - 752
  • Handicap All Events - Hubert A Kelly - 2264
  • Actual All Events - Joe Hutchings - 2093

Youth Scratch Sweeper

Sunday TBA 2018 at Noon.  Check in starts at TBA

2017 Boys Qualifying Scores

2017 Girls Qualifying Scores

2017 Brackets

2017 Winners :  (BOYS) Max Jackson (GIRLS) Haley Hooper

Robert E. Lake Memorial Tournament

Monday, April 17, 2017 at 6:30 p.m.

  • 2017
  • 2016 Winners
  • 2015 Winners
  • 2014 Winners Five Amigos (Deaonna Gordeneer, Danielle Dornton, Debbie Jarvis, Jennifer Bennett, Diane Taylor)
  • 2013 Winners Shot Frame! (Joe Hutchings, Scott Rodgers, Brian VanDorsten, Justin Stark, Ben Hill)
  • 2012 Winners Katz Well Drilling (Spencer Ansell, Bill Frey, Mike Shellenberger, Rick Fry, Ron Bradstreet)
  • 2011 Winners Craptastic Four Plus One 9 (Lorrie Frederick, Sheila Worthington, Kim Rubley, Amanda Wright, Jo Carnell)
  • 2010 Winners Halstead Cart Sales (Todd Halstead, Bob Coats, John Vaughn, Leo Weeks, Shawn Diver)
  • 2009 Winners Katz Well Drilling (Ron Bradstreet, Spencer Ansell, Mike Shellenberger, Ken Zuehlke and Bill Frey)
  • 2008 Winners Katz Well Drilling (Ron Bradstreet, Spencer Ansell, Mike Shellenberger, Bill Frey and Rick Frey)
  • 2007 Winners Hot Streaks (Ken Murphy, Josh Uldricks, Gloria, Junior and Adam D'Water)
  • 2006 Winners Able Heating (Steve Murphy, Spencer Ansell, Mike Shellenberger, Steve Shellenberger, Ron Bradstreet)
  • 2005 Winners Marshall Lanes Women (Sue Hutchings, Deb Fletcher, Ann Adams, Kim Zuehlke & Katie Peterson)
  • 2004 Winners Crystal Flash (Ken Zuehlke, Steve Riggs, JD Stealy, Jim Stealy II, Jim Stealy, Sr.)
  • 2003 Winners Clark's Painting (Geno Richardson, Morris Smith, Tony Wawzysko, Sam McKeever, Mingo Bocanegra)
  • 2002 Winners Qualtek (Doug Adams, Harold Baker, Gerald Schmitt, Keith Reigle, Jim Hunt)
  • 2001 Winners Qualtek (Doug Adams, Paul Adams, Gerald Schmitt, Steve Shellenberger, Jim Hunt)
  • 2000 Winners Carter's Pro Shop (Bob Coats, Jeff Wilson, Jim Burgess, Leo Weeks, Bob Mansfield)
  • 1999 Winners Team 13 (Diane Christen, Roxie Casler, Tracy Kilbourne, Chris Moody, Jackie Munn)
  • 1998 Winners Katz Well Drilling (Spencer Ansell, Bill Ansell, Rick Frey, Mike Shellenberger, Ron Bradstreet)
  • 1997 Winners Baldwin Antiques (Todd Halstead, Todd Hazel, Bob Weeks, Bill Byrd, John Vaughn)
  • 1996 Winners Victor's Railroad Crossing (Maynard Slater, Jerry Buller, Bob Lewis, Norv Stockel, Chet Travis)
  • 1995 Winners D.C.A. (Larry Hupenbecker, Vern Hupenbecker, Steve Flowers, Obie Wallace, Earl Holland)
  • 1994 Winners Mooraker (Rich Jones, Ray Donovan, Mort Smith, Rusty Jones, Jim Huggett)
  • 1993 Winners Wacky Willy's Too (Greg Monk, Tom Bayley, Andy Chapman, Rich Drumm, Jerry Hunt)
  • 1992 Winners Arbor Inn (Alice Bagi, Nora Johnson, Candi Jones, Amy Lindsay, Nan Nelson)
  • 1991 Winners Quality Engraving Services (Rusty Jones, Rich Jones, Ron Tooke, Jim Huggett, Gayle Rosenau)
  • 1990 Winners Two Hour Cleaners (Rusty Jones, Rich Jones, Jim Huggett, Gayle Rosenau)
  • 1989 Winners Norge Village (Billy Jo Patterson, Norv Stockel, Bob Slight, Ron Tooke, Gayle Rosenau)
  • 1988 Winners Gus's Eastside (Rich Drumm, George Loyer, Rick Moon, Jerry Hunt, Bob Hutchings)
  • 1987 Winners Dennis Flynn Floor Sanding (Dennis Flynn, Phil Roberts, Doug Roberts, Mike Harrington, Bruce Barlond)

Open to: The first 16 fully certified teams to enter.

Divisions: All bowlers compete one handicap division.

Prizes: All prize money will be returned 100% to the bowlers. Lineage will be donated to the Marshall Relay for Life in the name of Robert E. Lake, a longtime bowler dedicated to the team aspect of the game.

Total Donated by Marshall Lanes to Cancer Charities (To Date): $10,538.00